2026 season

Stats

Ratings, picks, genres, and member comparisons from the 2026 season.

Season totals

9Books completed
57Numeric scores
15Without a score
8Members rating books

Season overview

Season picks

11 books in selection order.

Club vs Goodreads

How far the club average sits from the Goodreads score for each rated book.

0.62★average gap
Demon Copperhead-0.54★ club
Club 3.92Goodreads 4.46
Between Two Fires-0.59★ club
Club 3.58Goodreads 4.17
Club 3.31Goodreads 3.44
Peter and Wendy-0.28★ club
Club 3.75Goodreads 4.03
Dragonflight-0.96★ club
Club 3.13Goodreads 4.08
A Confession-1.10★ club
Club 3.00Goodreads 4.10
The Gone World+0.01★ club
Club 3.92Goodreads 3.91
Club 4.43Goodreads 4.17
Monkey Grip-0.92★ club
Club 2.75Goodreads 3.67
Club 3.00Goodreads 4.43
Author split
Women3Men8

Publication year

Before 19001
1900–19692
1970–19991
2000–20195
2020s2

Oldest book: 1882.

Club ratings

The distribution of 57 numeric club ratings.

Club average: 3.54/5. DNR and DNF entries are excluded.

Genres

Genre mix across the season. Some books appear in more than one genre.

Fantasy4
Thriller / crime4
Science fiction3
Adventure2
Literary fiction2
Coming-of-age1
Historical1
Horror1
Memoir1
Western1

Member comparisons

Similar and different tastes

Average disagreement on books both members scored.

Taste twins

0.30★ apart

Closest average disagreement across shared books.

Across 5 shared books

Nemeses

1.29★ apart

Largest average disagreement across shared books.

Across 7 shared books

Member form

Member averages

Rates higher than the group

Matt+0.83 ★

Above everyone else’s average for the same books.

Across 9 rated books

Most different from the group

Ed0.89 ★

Mean distance from everyone else’s score.

Across 9 rated books

MemberAverageGenerosityContrarianCompletionN
Matt4.10+0.830.83100%10
Jacob3.90+0.330.3383%5
Nathan3.75-0.070.4486%6
Alec3.60+0.340.78100%5
Oliver3.50-0.030.63100%6
Eric3.43-0.050.6988%7
Josh3.17-0.430.74100%9
Ed3.00-0.670.89100%9

Book rankings

Book ratings

Club score sets position. Ties share rank. Spread is population standard deviation across numeric ratings.

Book picks

Average score by chooser

Average club score for the books each member chose. The table includes the number of rated picks.

Quick answers

Season highlights

What was most divisive?

Dragonflight

Ratings varied most here: a 1.24-star spread across 4 scores.

Who rates highest?

Matt

Matt averages 4.10/5 across 10 numeric ratings. DNR entries stay out of the average.