Earlier archive

Book Club Ed

The books, scores and thoughts from the club's earlier chapter, August 2023 through June 2025.

Books

Cover of Twist

June 2025

Twist

Colum McCann · 2025

ChooserClare
Overall3.81STRONG
Book Club Ed thoughts

To be added

Cover of The Number 1 Ladies Detective Agency

May 2025

The Number 1 Ladies Detective Agency

Alexander McCall Smith · 1998

ChooserShae
Overall3.08MIXED
Book Club Ed thoughts
  • Readers found the book an easy comfort-read that didn’t challenge them but offered some enjoyable moments.
  • Some people found the central mysteries to be quite silly and criticised the lack of depth and ambition.
Cover of Childhood’s End

April 2025

Childhood’s End

Arthur C. Clarke · 1953

ChooserJosh (2)
Overall3.92STRONG
Book Club Ed thoughts
  • Readers were fascinated by the questions posed by Childhood’s End, including the inversion of the value of childhood.
  • The easy prose and short length were praised.
  • Some readers didn’t connect with the central narrative and found some of the language antiquated.
Cover of Intermezzo

March 2025

Intermezzo

Sally Rooney · 2024

ChooserRachel (2)
Overall3.97STRONG
Book Club Ed thoughts
  • Readers enjoyed the story of Intermezzo and found the central conflict between the brothers engaging.
  • Some readers found it some of Rooney’s strongest work, while others preferred her earlier efforts.
  • Some criticism was directed towards the implausibility of the ending and some of the characterisation of the protagonists.
Cover of How Green Was My Valley

January 2025

How Green Was My Valley

Richard Llewellyn · 1939

ChooserMatt (2)
Overall3.90STRONG
Book Club Ed thoughts
  • Readers generally enjoyed the Welsh bildungsroman of the book.
  • Praise was aimed at the language of the novel and the exploration of growing up in changing times.
  • Some readers found the book too long and had concerns about historical accuracy.
Cover of The Vegetarian

December 2024

The Vegetarian

Han Kang · 2007

ChooserLaili (2)
Overall3.55STRONG
Book Club Ed thoughts
  • Readers enjoyed the themes of alienation and feminism in South Korean society.
  • Many people found the book confusing and confronting.
  • Some readers didn’t find that the book landed successfully for them.
Cover of Grapes of Wrath

November 2024

Grapes of Wrath

John Steinbeck · 1939

ChooserEdward (2)
Overall4.29STRONG
Book Club Ed thoughts
  • Our readers loved Steinbeck’s exploration of the horrors of the Great Depression.
  • The strong themes of solidarity and perseverance through oppression were appreciated by our readers.
  • Some did find the book quite long and slow to get into.
Cover of Cat’s Cradle

October 2024

Cat’s Cradle

Kurt Vonnegut · 1963

ChooserOliver
Overall3.65STRONG
Book Club Ed thoughts
  • Our readers enjoyed Vonnegut’s absurdist satire on religion, the Cold War and modern society.
  • Vonnegut’s exploration of religion through Bokononist thought was highlighted by our readers as an area of strength.
  • Some readers found his absurd satire difficult to connect with.
Cover of Educated

September 2024

Educated

Tara Westover · 2018

ChooserClare
Overall4.00STRONG
Book Club Ed thoughts
  • Our readers really enjoyed Tara Westover’s memoir and exploration of the value of education.
  • Particular praise was aimed at the writing style, her family dynamics, and the thesis of the book.
  • Some criticised the believability of the story, the pacing, and the shift away from her personal story in the second half of the book.
Cover of The Chrysalids

August 2024

The Chrysalids

John Wyndham · 1955

ChooserJane
Overall3.85STRONG
Book Club Ed thoughts
  • Most of our readers really enjoyed the dystopian questions posed by The Chrysalids.
  • The worldbuilding and ethical questions were singled out for praise.
  • There was widespread criticism of the ending, with many finding it quite abrupt and unsatisfying from a character perspective.
Cover of Yellowface

July 2024

Yellowface

R. F. Kuang · 2023

ChooserLaura
Overall2.10FLAWED
Book Club Ed thoughts
  • Readers were not a fan of the social commentary of ‘Yellowface’.
  • Criticism was aimed at the weak commentary, lack of nuance, poor characterisation, and incoherent ending.
  • The characterisation of the protagonist came under particular fire from our readers.
Cover of Rosemary’s Baby

June 2024

Rosemary’s Baby

Ira Levin · 1967

ChooserJacob
Overall3.77STRONG
Book Club Ed thoughts
  • Readers enjoyed the mystery and commentary of ‘Rosemary’s Baby’.
  • Praise was aimed at the narrative, effective characterisation, and undercurrent of feminist themes.
  • Some didn’t find the suspense of the book grabbed them.

May 2024

Choose Your Own

N/A · n/a

ChooserEmma
Overall—
Book Club Ed thoughts

To be added

Cover of Honey Bee

April 2024

Honey Bee

Craig Silvey · 2020

ChooserAlana
Overall3.29MIXED
Book Club Ed thoughts
  • An exploration of the meaning of identity and place in society.
  • Some readers found Sam’s story to be heart-breaking and poignant.
  • Others found the ending of the novel incredulous and took away from the message of the novel.
Cover of If On A Winter’s Night A Traveller

March 2024

If On A Winter’s Night A Traveller

Italo Calvino · 1979

ChooserMatt
Overall3.32MIXED
Book Club Ed thoughts
  • An interesting meta-textual exploration on the nature of reading that divided our readers.
  • Some loved the meta exploration on the nature of reading and what it means to be a reader.
  • Others found the lack of closure frustrating and did not enjoy the prose or themes of the novel.
Cover of The Poisonwood Bible

February 2024

The Poisonwood Bible

Barbara Kingsolver · 1998

ChooserLaili
Overall3.94STRONG
Book Club Ed thoughts
  • A gripping exploration of the Congo.
  • Readers enjoyed the rich descriptions and strong characterisation of the book, finding each narrative voice compelling and distinct.
  • We liked the messaging of anti-colonialism, although some found it a touch overt.
  • Mixed feelings towards the ending and length of the novel.
Cover of Left Hand of Darkness

January 2024

Left Hand of Darkness

Ursula K. Le Guin · 1969

ChooserJosh
Overall3.95STRONG
Book Club Ed thoughts
  • A highly-regarded snowy exploration of gender.
  • Our readers found the questions posed by the book intriguing, and that the relationship between characters was compelling.
  • Some found it started slow, but that from the mid-way point the book gained steam.
Cover of Bite Back

December 2023

Bite Back

Hannah Ferguson · 2023

ChooserAnna
Overall2.75MIXED
Book Club Ed thoughts
  • Our first non-fiction exploration of Australian feminism.
  • Many readers were disappointed by this book, finding it unfocused, disjointed and poorly edited.
  • Many found the message either contradictory or too obvious to be worth noting.
  • The personal anecdotes were appreciated by our readers.
Cover of The Pearl Thief

November 2023

The Pearl Thief

Fiona McIntosh · 2018

ChooserShish
Overall2.83MIXED
Book Club Ed thoughts
  • An action-packed Nazi thriller.
  • Readers found the plot captivating, but were let down by the characters, prose, depth, and structure.
  • The dialogue and romance was singled out as being particularly poor.
  • Many readers did say the book still held their attention throughout.
Cover of Hamnet

October 2023

Hamnet

Maggie O’Farrell · 2020

ChooserEva
Overall2.70MIXED
Book Club Ed thoughts
  • A ‘what-if’ exploration of Shakespeare’s child.
  • Readers found the prose purple and distracting, with sentences a chore.
  • The emotional arc of the book concluded prematurely, which disappointed some readers.
  • Some found the book disappointing compared to their expectations.
Cover of Bodies of Light

September 2023

Bodies of Light

Jennifer Down · 2021

ChooserRachel
Overall3.94STRONG
Book Club Ed thoughts
  • A tale of trauma and loss from Australia to America.
  • Our readers found the story nuanced and engaging, and were particularly heartbroken by the trials and tribulations of the protagonist.
  • The ending of the book was disappointing to many of our readers, who found it anti-climactic and stretched credulity.
Cover of Kafka on the Shore

August 2023

Kafka on the Shore

Haruki Murakami · 2002

ChooserEdward
Overall3.44MIXED
Book Club Ed thoughts
  • A complicated and mysterious tale of cats, music and loss.
  • Many of our readers found the book perplexing, but in an involving and engaging way.
  • Some readers were turned off by the author’s depiction and description of women, particularly the protagonist’s sister.

Archive analytics

Book Club Ed stats

Archive totals

22Books in archive
209Numeric scores
1Unrated records
16Selectors represented

Archive overview

Ratings, publication years and selection rotation from August 2023 through June 2025.

Selection rotation

Includes selections without a recorded rating.

Pick rotation
Rachel2Josh2Clare2Edward2Jane1Jacob1Laili2Oliver1Matt2Alana1Shae1Shish1Anna1Eva1Laura1Emma1

Club vs Goodreads

How far the archived club score sits from the Goodreads score for each book with a recorded comparison.

0.59★average gap
Twist+0.21★ club
Club 3.81Goodreads 3.60
Club 3.08Goodreads 3.81
Childhood’s End-0.20★ club
Club 3.92Goodreads 4.12
Intermezzo+0.19★ club
Club 3.97Goodreads 3.78
Club 3.90Goodreads 4.21
The Vegetarian-0.10★ club
Club 3.55Goodreads 3.65
Grapes of Wrath+0.25★ club
Club 4.29Goodreads 4.04
Cat’s Cradle-0.50★ club
Club 3.65Goodreads 4.15
Educated-0.46★ club
Club 4.00Goodreads 4.46
The Chrysalids-0.08★ club
Club 3.85Goodreads 3.93
Yellowface-1.62★ club
Club 2.10Goodreads 3.72
Rosemary’s Baby-0.29★ club
Club 3.77Goodreads 4.06
Honey Bee-1.10★ club
Club 3.29Goodreads 4.39
Club 3.32Goodreads 4.01
Club 3.94Goodreads 4.12
Club 3.95Goodreads 4.10
Bite Back-1.46★ club
Club 2.75Goodreads 4.21
The Pearl Thief-1.45★ club
Club 2.83Goodreads 4.28
Hamnet-1.50★ club
Club 2.70Goodreads 4.20
Bodies of Light-0.33★ club
Club 3.94Goodreads 4.27
Kafka on the Shore-0.69★ club
Club 3.44Goodreads 4.13

21 of 22 archived records have both a club score and a Goodreads score. “Choose Your Own” remains outside the comparison because it is not a specific book.

Author split
Women10Men11

21 specific archived books classified from public author biographies; “Choose Your Own” has no author record.

Publication year

1900–19697
1970–19993
2000–20194
2020s7
Year not recorded1

Oldest recorded book: 1939.

Archive ratings

The distribution of 209 individual reader ratings across 21 specifically rated books.

Reader average: 3.45/5 with weighting ignored. Preserved book average: 3.53/5.

Genres

Genre mix across the archive. Some books appear in more than one genre.

Literary fiction12
Fantasy5
Historical5
Thriller / crime5
Science fiction4
Horror2
Coming-of-age1
Memoir1

Goodreads genre tags are mapped to the current Stats families. “Choose Your Own” has no book genre, and unmatched tags are excluded from the family counts.

Reader coverage

Readers

This filter applies to the reader averages and comparisons below.

Member comparisons

Similar and different tastes

Readers with at least 6 numeric scores are included. Average disagreement uses books that the eligible readers both rated.

Taste twins

LailiKadii

0.17★ apart

Closest average disagreement across shared books.

Across 6 shared books

Nemeses

JacobLaura

2.20★ apart

Largest average disagreement across shared books.

Across 5 shared books

Member form

Member averages

Generosity compares each rating with everyone else’s average for the same book. Contrarian measures the size of that difference, regardless of direction.

Rates higher than the group

Jacob+0.36 ★

Above everyone else’s average for the same books.

Across 13 rated books

Most different from the group

Jacob1.11 ★

Mean distance from everyone else’s archive score.

Across 13 rated books

Jacob3.85+0.361.1113
Matthew3.75+0.280.8420
Oliver3.73+0.230.5811
Josh3.71+0.170.4717
Shae3.69+0.050.658
Rachel3.60+0.130.4920
Eva3.59+0.150.6311
Laili3.55+0.190.4211
Clare3.44-0.140.898
Edward3.26-0.280.4521
Laura3.25-0.080.7112
Emma3.19-0.270.6818
Kadii3.18-0.310.8911
Alana Breed2.81-0.801.088

Book rankings

Book ratings

Overall archive rating sets position. Ties share rank. Spread is population standard deviation across numeric reader ratings.

RankBookChooserOverallSpreadN
1Grapes of WrathNovember 2024 · John SteinbeckEdward4.290.638
2EducatedSeptember 2024 · Tara WestoverClare4.000.6611
3IntermezzoMarch 2025 · Sally RooneyRachel3.970.7710
4Left Hand of DarknessJanuary 2024 · Ursula K. Le GuinJosh3.950.8111
5Bodies of LightSeptember 2023 · Jennifer DownRachel3.940.538
5The Poisonwood BibleFebruary 2024 · Barbara KingsolverLaili3.940.609
7Childhood’s EndApril 2025 · Arthur C. ClarkeJosh3.920.358
8How Green Was My ValleyJanuary 2025 · Richard LlewellynMatt3.900.205
9The ChrysalidsAugust 2024 · John WyndhamJane3.850.8213
10TwistJune 2025 · Colum McCannClare3.810.838
11Rosemary’s BabyJune 2024 · Ira LevinJacob3.770.5612
12Cat’s CradleOctober 2024 · Kurt VonnegutOliver3.651.1810
13The VegetarianDecember 2024 · Han KangLaili3.550.7110
14Kafka on the ShoreAugust 2023 · Haruki MurakamiEdward3.440.928
15If On A Winter’s Night A TravellerMarch 2024 · Italo CalvinoMatt3.321.1711
16Honey BeeApril 2024 · Craig SilveyAlana3.290.6912
17The Number 1 Ladies Detective AgencyMay 2025 · Alexander McCall SmithShae3.080.807
18The Pearl ThiefNovember 2023 · Fiona McIntoshShish2.831.009
19Bite BackDecember 2023 · Hannah FergusonAnna2.750.8414
20HamnetOctober 2023 · Maggie O’FarrellEva2.700.8110
☠ 21YellowfaceJuly 2024 · R. F. KuangLaura2.100.8715

Book picks

Average score by chooser

Average recorded book rating for each named selector. The table includes every selection, including unrated records.

Pos.ChooserSelectionsArchive avg.N
1RachelIntermezzoBodies of Light3.962
2JoshChildhood’s EndLeft Hand of Darkness3.942
3ClareTwistEducated3.912
4EdwardGrapes of WrathKafka on the Shore3.872
5JaneThe Chrysalids3.851
6JacobRosemary’s Baby3.771
7LailiThe VegetarianThe Poisonwood Bible3.752
8OliverCat’s Cradle3.651
9MattHow Green Was My ValleyIf On A Winter’s Night A Traveller3.612
10AlanaHoney Bee3.291
11ShaeThe Number 1 Ladies Detective Agency3.081
12ShishThe Pearl Thief2.831
13AnnaBite Back2.751
14EvaHamnet2.701
15LauraYellowface2.101
—EmmaChoose Your Own—0

Quick answers

Archive highlights

Top-rated archive book

Grapes of Wrath

4.29/5 overall rating, from the preserved archive record.

What was most divisive?

Cat’s Cradle

Ratings varied most here: a 1.18-star spread across 10 reader scores.

Who rates highest?

Jacob

Jacob averages 3.85/5 across 13 numeric ratings.